Skip navigation · Site settings [A A A] · Log in / Account

The Princess and the Goblin




The Princess and the Goblin


'The Princess and the Goblin', written by by George MacDonald, adapted by NTC's Karen Hirst and directed by Louis Roberts, tells the story of Princess Irene who is to be the bride of the goblin king's son — but unfortunately he hasn't actually asked her yet.

It’s an adventure about the goblin’s attempts to steal away the princess and her success in avoiding them, with a lot of help from Curdie, the miner's son, and her mysterious great-great-grandmother, whom no-one else can see...

It’s a story about growing up, making friends and the importance of family, with song, dance and some fun along the way told in NTC's fast-paced, physical style. (Age guideline 5+)

We would like to express our thanks to The Barbour Trust, the Ridley Family Trust, the Banks Community Fund, The 1989 Willan Charitable Trust for their support.



Search performances

Performances



DateTimeVenue
29 Nov 179:30 amAlnwick Playhouse Studio, Bondgate Without
(schools)
29 Nov 171:15 pmAlnwick Playhouse Studio, Bondgate Without
(schools)
30 Nov 179:30 amAlnwick Playhouse Studio, Bondgate Without
(schools)
30 Nov 171:15 pmAlnwick Playhouse Studio, Bondgate Without
(schools)
2 Dec 173:00 pmBowhill Little Theatre, The Borders
3 Dec 172:30 pmNewton & Bywell Community Hall, Northumberland
5 Dec 177:00 pmUpper Weardale Town Hall, St John's Chapel
6 Dec 171:15 pmAlnwick Playhouse Studio, Bondgate Without
(schools)
6 Dec 176:30 pmAlnwick Playhouse Studio, Bondgate Without
7 Dec 174:00 pmAlnmouth Village Hall, Alnmouth
8 Dec 176:00 pmMarket Rasen Festival Hall, Market Rasen Lincolnshire
9 Dec 174:00 pmHartlebury Parish Hall, Hartlebury, Worcs.
10 Dec 177:00 pmFeckenham Village Hall, Worcs
12 Dec 176:30 pmNewbiggin Maritime Centre, Newbiggin-by-the-Sea
13 Dec 176:00 pmOld Fire Station, Carlisle
14 Dec 176:00 pmSt John's School, Bishop Auckland
15 Dec 177:30 pmMiddleton and Todridge Village Hall, Morpeth, Northumberland
16 Dec 173:00 pmWetheral Village Hall, Carlisle
17 Dec 174:00 pmBamburgh Village Hall, The Pavilion, Bamburgh
19 Dec 176:30 pmEtal Village Hall, Northumberland
20 Dec 176:30 pmGlanton Memorial Hall, Northumberland
21 Dec 176:30 pmBishop Auckland Town Hall, Co Durham
22 Dec 176:30 pmCurrie Memorial Hall , Melrose
(Currie Memorial Hall)
23 Dec 176:30 pmCapheaton Village Hall, Northumberland
24 Dec 171:00 pmCapheaton Village Hall, Northumberland
28 Dec 176:30 pmLongformacus Village Hall, Borders
29 Dec 176:30 pmRobinson Institute, Esk Valley Theatre, Glaisdale, Yorkshire
30 Dec 173:30 pmGreenlaw Village Hall, Greenlaw
2 Jan 183:00 pmCraster Memorial Hall, Craster, Northumberland
3 Jan 186:30 pmWall Village Hall, Northumberland
4 Jan 186:00 pmHawthorn Community Centre, Seaham
5 Jan 186:30 pmPortsoy Church Hall, Portsoy, Banff
6 Jan 186:30 pmNew Deer Public Hall, New Deer, Aberdeenshire
9 Jan 187:00 pmKielder Community First School and Community Centre, Northumberland
10 Jan 186:30 pmStakeford Methodist Church, Stakeford
11 Jan 186:30 pmCorsenside Parish Hall, Northumberland
12 Jan 187:00 pmDinnington Village Hall, Dinnington
13 Jan 184:00 pmNew Life Church, Morpeth
14 Jan 183:00 pmOxnam Kirk, Borders
17 Jan 187:30 pmWhitburn Parish Hall, Sunderland
18 Jan 186:30 pmCedarwood Trust, Meadowell
19 Jan 186:30 pmDuns Volunteer Hall, Duns
20 Jan 186:30 pmAll Saints Church Hall, Gosforth
21 Jan 187:00 pmSupper Theatre at The Black Bull Inn, Frosterley